News

Molly Beats The Rain At The Bool




Darren Mollenoyux’s recent impressive run of form continued tonight at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool when he led home an equally impressive Jack Lee and Robbie Farr.

With the A-main initially being delayed by an untimely shower of rain, the field performed extremely well to beat most of the rain and allow the 30-lap feature event to be completed in its entirety.

The only casualties of the A-Main were Jamie Veal who made strong contact with the turn two wall while trying to create a high groove through turns one and two and David Murcott who made contact with Jordyn Brazier as the field slowed under the caution lights of the Veal incident.

Earlier in the night the popular heat group qualifying was conducted with some blistering fast lap times recorded on a surface that had experienced heavy overnight rain.

The four quick timers from the respective heat groups were Robbie Farr (10.084 seconds), Jamie Veal (10.145), Jack Lee (10.136) and Sam Walsh (10.051).

The heat race wins quite predictably went the way of Farr, Veal and Lee before Brett Milburn took the win ahead of Dennis Jones and Walsh in the fourth heat of the night.

With a full inversion and lane swap for the second round, the winners were David McKay, Phil Lock, Peter Doukas and Rusty Hickman.

The C-Main saw Ian Loudoun, Glen Sutherland, Lisa Walker and Jordyn Charge earn the right to tack onto the tail of the last chance B-Main by virtue of filling the top four on-track positions.

The B-Main was taken out by a high line running Jordyn Brazier who ran down and passed David Murcott for the win, with Brazier and Murcott being joined in the A-Main by Rusty Hickman, David McKay, Glen Sutherland and Corey McCullagh.

The final A-main result was Mollenoyux winning from Lee and Farr while Tim Rankin and the super impressive Brayden Parr rounded out the top five.

They were followed by Chad Ely who was impressive at the wheel of the Jamie Stark S72 entry, Shaun Dobson, Sam Walsh and Dennis Jones while Brett Milburn rounded out the top ten.

Also completing the 30 lap journey was Rusty Hickman, Brock Hallett, Glen Sutherland and David McKay while the three retirees were Jordyn Brazier, Veal and Murcott.

In the Legend Cars Hayden Pascoe became the inaugural Legend car feature race winner at Sungold Stadium when he led home Glen Philpot and Graham Keats.

Heat race wins went the way of Pascoe (Heat 1), Liam Heaton (Heat 2) and Glen Mitchell (Heat 3).

Current Australian Champion Kevin Britten took out the 20 lap V8 Dirt Modified Feature Event, when he proved to be too strong in a tough battle with the V4 entry of Paul Tindal, with Tindal eventually succumbing to front end damage.

Britten would eventually lead home Daryl Hickson (V92) and the Q85 of Lee McKinnell to take home the silverware.

The next event at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool will be held on Saturday March 25, 2017 featuring the Grand Final of the Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series as well as a round of the Wingless Sprint Super Series.

End Release.

Sponsors