News

Easter Trail Attracts Massive Field




The 2018 Geelong Harley Davidson Easter Sprintcar Trail has attracted an amazing 68 different drivers and teams to contest at least one of the three nights of competition which will kick off at Avalon Raceway on Good Friday.

Due to the fields basically being at capacity, entries have now been closed with Avalon set to host 59 drivers for the opening night, with Saturday night's second round having attracted a stout field of 55 as well.

The third and final night of competition at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool currently has 62 teams entered.

The ever popular Super Rods will feature at all three events and they too have attracted a strong list of entrants, with their racing also culminating in the Super Rod Cup on Sunday at Premier Speedway.

The full list of entrants for both divisions currently looks like this:

Easter Trail Sprintcars:

NT2 Damien Thorne (Rd 2 & 3 Only)
V2 Domain Ramsay
V3 Shaun Dobson
S4 Lisa Walker
T7 Tim Hutchins
V7 Paul Solomon
V8 Bobby Daly
V9 Rod Matthews (Rd 1 Only)
V12 Kristy Ellis
VA12 Mark Carlin
V14 Chris Rodda (Rd 3 Only)
W14 Jason Pryde
V17 Dennis Jones
W17 James McFadden
S19 Brad Keller
S20 Glen Sutherland
T22 Jock Goodyer
V22 Terry Rankin
V25 Jack Lee (Rd 3 Only)
S27 Daniel Pestka
S28 Brett Sullivan
V28 Andrew Hughes (Rd 1 Only)
V29 Michael Tancredi (Rd 1 Only)
S32 Ben Gartner
V32 Stephen Spark
V34 Brenten Farrer
V35 Jamie Veal
N36 Eddie Lumbar
S37 Terry Kelly
V37 Grant Anderson
V38 Jarrod Woolstencroft (Rd 1 & 3 Only)
N40 Chris McInerney
V40 Rusty Hickman
S41 Adrian Cottrell
V42 Jye O'Keeffe
S44 Daniel Evans (Rd 2 & 3 Only)
S45 Jake Tranter
V45 Mike Van Bremen
N46 Stacey Galliford
N47 Marcus Dumesny
V48 Adam King
VA51 Robert Nicholas (Rd 1 & 3 Only)
V52 Darren Mollenoyux
N53 Jessie Attard
VA55 Georgia McLeod
N57 Matt Dumesny
S57 Rory Button (Rd 2 & 3 Only)
V58 Rhiannon Burleigh
V60 Jordyn Charge
S63 Ryan Jones (Rd 2 & 3 Only)
V67 Luke Walker
V68 Brett Milburn (Rd 1 Only)
V70 John Vogels (Rd 1 & 3 Only)
V72 Jake Smith
74N Stephen Taylor (NZ)
75NS Damien Hart
VA75 David Donegan (Rd 1 Only)
V77 Brayden Parr
V78 Chris Campbell
V81 Robbie Paton (Rd 2 & 3 Only)
V88 David Murcott
VA88 Grant Stansfield
V90 Corey McCullagh
VA92 Rob Trewartha (Rd 3 Only)
V95 Ryan Davis (Rd 1 & 3 Only)
S97 Matt Egel
V98 Peter Doukas

Super Rods:

V1 Andrew Howard
W4 Peter Gale
S6 Peter Duynhoven
S9 Darryl Nelson
M11 Robert Richardson
AV12 Adrian Rieck
L14 Jason Kavenagh
W21 Troy Gleeson
S26 Alex Bath
S31 Rod Smith
L35 Carly Walsh
L56 Neville Gange
S59 Amy Duynhoven
S66 George Woolstencroft
W84 David Cook
W88 Howard Stansfield
W92 Quentin Tanner
S95 David Duynhoven
WANG96 Steve Robertson
W98 Ewan McKenzie



Sponsors