News

Classic Qualifying Nights, It’s time to get to work…..




The highly anticipated qualifying night split for the 47th South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic has now been released, with two action packed nights of competition expected on both Friday January 18 and Saturday January 19 as all drivers and teams strive to be a part of the final night of competition on Sunday January 20, 2019.

With 51 cars drawn to qualify on each night, it is anticipated that the top 48 in each qualifying group will make the 12-car heat inversion. with the remaining three each night to start at the tail of the heat races. Sunday’s final night will see the top 48 in points from each qualifying night advance as part of the 96-car field for the final round of heats and the all-important Mains.

The lists of competitors for each night are as follows:

Night One, Friday January 18, 2019:

D2 Ben Atkinson
V2 Domain Ramsay
V5 Max Dumesny
VA6 Tim Kaeding
T7 Tim Hutchins
V8 Bobby Daly
N10 Luke Stirton
USA12 Parker Price-Miller
V12 Kristy Ellis
S13 Brock Hallett
N16 Daniel Sayre
W17 James McFadden
S19 Brad Keller
VA19 Daniel Newnham
S20 Glen Sutherland
NS21 Jordyn Brazier
T22 Jock Goodyer
Q23 Lachlan McHugh
T25 Jamie Bricknell
V25 Jack Lee
W26 Corey Eliason
V28 Andrew Hughes
VA29 Jayden Peacock
V34 Brenten Farrer
V35 Jamie Veal
N36 Eddie Lumbar
S37 Terry Kelly
N40 Chris McInerney
V40 Rusty Hickman
S44 Daniel Evans
N49 Ian Madsen
V50 Darren Clarke
VA51 Robert Nicholas
V52 Darren Mollenoyux
N53 Jessie Attard
V53 Andrew Thompson
N57 Matthew Dumesny
S63 Ryan Jones
V64 David Aldersley
V67 Luke Walker
S72 Chad Ely
V72 Jake Smith
V73 Charles Hunter
V78 Chris Campbell
V81 Robbie Paton
VA81 Rhys Baxter
N83 Peter O'Neill
Q83 Steven Lines
V88 David Murcott
VA88 Grant Stansfield
V89 Jamie Heyan


Night Two, Saturday January 19, 2019:


W2 Kerry Madsen
D3 Ben Atkinson Jnr
NS4 Max Johnston
S4 Lisa Walker
NT5 Danny Reidy
Q7 Robbie Farr
V7 Paul Solomon
W14 Jason Pryde
N15 Matthew Thomas
S15 Aidan Hall
V17 Dennis Jones
NT22 Leigh Barry-Mugavin
V22 Terry Rankin
W22 Brodie Minchin
NT24 Jamie O'Neill
S24 Ricky Maiolo
NS27 Kyle Angel
S27 Daniel Pestka
V32 Stephen Spark
V37 Grant Anderson
V42 Jye O'Keeffe
N43 Alex Orr
V44 Tim Van Ginneken
V45 Mike Van Bremen
N47 Marcus Dumesny
N48 Jackson Delamont
Q54 Randy Morgan
V55 Brooke Tatnell
N56 Mick Saller
V56 James Aranyosi
V58 Rhiannon Burleigh
Q59 Kevin Titman
V60 Jordyn Charge
T62 Tate Frost
N65 Brendan Rallings
V68 Brett Milburn
V70 John Vogels
USA71 Gio Scelzi
V77 Brayden Parr
N78 Andrew Wright
S78 Keke Falland
W80 James Inglis
S81 Luke Dillon
V90 Corey McCullagh
N92 Sammy Walsh
VA92 Rob Trewartha
S96 Brendan Guerin
S97 Matt Egel
W97 Mitch Wormall
V98 Peter Doukas
N99 Carson Macedo



The 2019 South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic is proudly supported by KRE Race Engines, GJ Gardner Homes, The Lady Bay Resort, KFC and Performance Racegear.

The Best Presented Car and Crew of the Classic will receive $2,500.00 with thanks to R & M Security and The Premier Speedway Maintenance Committee,

The Keyboard Racer Hard Charger in the A-Main on Sunday Night will receive a Free Sprintcar Design and Wrap.

Thomo’s Race Graphix will present the Hard Luck Award.

The fastest qualifier on each night will receive $1000.00 with the Overall fastest qualifier to be named as the recipient of the Alan Pollard Memorial Award.

The Ian Sheppard award for the Highest Point Scorer over the President’s Cup, King’s Challenge and South West Conveyancing Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic will also receive $1000.00.


End Release.

Sponsors